Stable Block at Ty Uchaf

Llanover
Llanover Park

Location
In the centre of Llanover Park on the east side of the A4052 and approached via Porth-y-pentre. It stands to the west of Ty Uchaf.

Probably mostly early C19 in origin but also with some character from later in the century.

Exterior
Rendered and painted, probably over rubble stone, stone slate roof. Two storey single depth range with central semi-circular arch beneath gable. Carriage house to left with paired doors with slightly pointed heads, square window above. Circular 4-pane window in central gable. To right a 3-light window with a 2-light one above. Plain gable ends to roof, the left one abuts the barn (qv). Rear elevation not seen. Included for group value.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an adjunct to a fine late C18 country house and having group value within Llanover Park.