The Old Rectory

Llanover
Llanover

Location
About 400m north of the Church of St. Bartholomew on the west side of the road from Llanellen to Llanfair Kilgeddin.

History
In origin an early C17 two unit house but greatly enlarged in c1840 as the Rectory and given the overall character of that period. Unaltered in appearance since then apart from the addition of a new wing in matching style in 1985.

Exterior
Built of small rock faced purple sandstone rubble with natural slate roofs. Typically plain late Georgian rectory with some Tudor Gothic details. Double depth plan with two parallel ranges and a cross-wing. Two storeys. Entrance front (east) has three bays with the left hand one set forward as the gable end of the cross-wing. This has a canted bay window with small paned casements in 4-lights on the ground floor and a 2 -light 8 + 8 pane casement with a dripmould above. Plain bargeboards to gable end, possibly indicating a re-roofing. Tudor style panelled door in 2-centred head and a dripmould, with a cross-framed casement to the right, two more 2-light casements above, all as before. Low pitched roof hipped to right and with tall brick stacks in the valley behind, 3 and 4 tall diamond set flues. Right return (north) is blind. Garden front (south) is plainly finished with three windows to each floor, all 2-light casements with elliptical heads. The left hand bay is the extension of 1985. Kitchen front (west) has a single storey stable range to the left with a window and door with brick heads. Three windows to rear range, this is the original C17 house which was heightened in the C19. The third window on the ground floor is the back door. Projecting wing to right which is all 1985, with features to match the existing house.

Interior
The planning and finish of the 1840s house survive well and there is much plain joinery of the period including a straight flight stick baluster stair. The C17 section of the house retains its fireplace with chamfered stone jambs, but it has been altered.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a c1840 rectory, including contemporary interior detail, and with evidence of early origins.