Ty-coch, including attached Granary and Outhouse

Llanover
Llanover

About 300m west of the A4052 on the north side of the minor road to Upper Llanover and Blaenavon.

History
External evidence suggests that this is a C17 one-and-a -half storey house, part of which was raised to two storeys and re-fronted in the early C19 when a granary was also added to the range. The evidence of the continuous roof-line and the differently sized chimneys is suggestive. Now two cottages, one early C19 in appearance (A) and the other older but altered (B). The farm was purchased by Lord Llanover for the Llanover Park estate in 1850.

Exterior
Built of local red sandstone rubble, mostly rendered and painted, natural slate roofs with ridge tiles and red brick stacks, stone slate roof to the link building. Long range, mostly single depth with various additions at the rear, part two storeys and part single storey and attic, 5/6 bays in length. The front (garden) elevation has an upper storey granary to the left with store under, taking-in door, low pitch roof. Single storey link with steeply pitched stone slate roof. The main house (A) is central entry plan with gabled porch and panelled door, flanking sash windows with 6 over 6 panes and stone cills. Upper floor with two more windows and central blind recess. Low pitch roof clearly demonstrating the heightening, with red brick stacks to the gables, larger one to right. Lower range to right (B) with part glazed door and casement window on ground floor and gabled half dormer above, steeply pitched roof with the same roof line as the main house. Rear elevation with varied replacement windows and more alterations.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a former farmhouse with probable C17 origins, showing a clear development sequence reflected in its exterior character, and with a good agricultural range in-line. Part of an intact farmstead group.