Upper Pant Farmhouse

Llanover
Llanddewi Rhydderch

Location
On the west side of the minor road joining the two roads running east from Abergavenny towards Llanddewi Rhydderch.

History
This house is largely early/mid C19 in appearance, but the evidence suggests that it is an early C17 three unit cross-passage house. This cannot be confirmed without an internal inspection which would also show if it were all built together, or as a room and cross-passage added to an existing house. It was then given its polite Regency character in the early/mid C19 when it was probably also heightened to a full two storeys and re-roofed, and it has been little altered since.

Exterior
The house is completely rendered and painted, probably over local rubble stone, and has a natural slate roof with red brick stacks. Simple rectangular single depth plan with later wing in line to right. Two storeys, four windows, but not equally spaced which suggests the possible C17 date. The windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes on the ground floor and 4 over 8 above. The entrance door has a narrow architrave and a small paned overlight and a gabled late C19 hood. Overhanging eaves, low pitch roof stack to either gable. Lower outhouse wing attached to right gable. Projecting single storey wing attached to left gable corner. Rear elevation has the bay to the left end blind on both floors which may suggest that it was originally non-domestic, such as a granary and store. Plain plank door to the rear of the cross-passage. Three small C19 type windows below and two above to right, the right hand ground floor one may be a fire-window in origin. The centre window on the ground floor was inserted new by the present owner.

Interior not available at resurvey, but the present owner reports it as having been very altered.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a substantial farmhouse with good Georgian character and probable C17 origins.