Walled Garden at Ty-uchaf

Llanover
Llanover Park

Location
In Llanover Park on the east side of the A4052 and approached via Porth-y-pentre. It stands to the north-east of Ty Uchaf.

History
Built c1800, and built as a part of the improvements to Ty-uchaf by Benjamin Waddington after his purchase in c1792. The garden has fallen into disuse in the later C20 and all the buildings and greenhouses are in a state of ruination. The walling was being repaired at the time of inspection.

Exterior
Tall red brick walling about 3m in height, topped by a stone coping and enclosing a square garden of about one acre in area. The wall is in a partly damaged state, some of the lean-to greenhouses on the inside face are ruined and others have gone altogether.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an adjunct to a fine late C18 country house and having group value within Llanover Park.