Y-Fedwarian

Llanover
Llanover

On the west side of the A4052 in the centre of Llanover village.

A probably early-mid C19estate cottage which has had very little external alteration.

Exterior
Built of local random rubble which has been painted over, natural slate roof. Two storeys, double depth central entrance plan with additional service range to left now incorporated in the house. Central 4-panel door with small slated hood on brackets which is flanked by 2-light small paned casements with elliptical brick heads and stone cills. The upper windows are the same with a blind recess above the door containing a carved stone name plaque. Plain roof with painted brick stack to either gable. The left return gable has an L-shaped service range connected to it, this has late C20 doors and windows on both faces. The right return gable of the main house is blind. Rear elevation not seen but it has a small two storey wing.

Interior not seen at resurvey, the service range has been incorporated into the main house.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a small village house with good estate character, and group value within this important estate village.