War Memorial Cross at St Saviour’s Church

Splott
Splott
Within railed forecourt of Church of St Saviour, Splott.

History
The church dates from 1887-8 and was designed by GF Bodley and T Garner. The cross appears to have been in use as a war memorial by 1917. The South Wales Echo of November 11, 1921 records the unveiling of 4 tablets with the names of the fallen, more than 120. The memorial was restored in 1996.

Exterior
War memorial in the form of stone churchyard cross. Gabled cross with figure of Christ supported on tapering shaft whose octagonal base has tablet with inscription:- "To the glory of God this Calvary was erected in memory of those who died in the Great War 1914-1918 and restored to commemorate those who died in the 2nd World War and subsequent conflicts. May they rest in peace." Stepped and shaped octagonal plinth and step has tablets with names of fallen.

Reason for designation
Well-designed churchyard cross with historic interest as war memorial to local people. Group Value with the listed St Saviour’s Church.