Nannerth Ganol

Rhayader

Off Minor road to W of River Wye, approximately 5km from town centre.

History
Late medieval cruck longhouse, converted to storeyed house circa 1600. Restored from dereliction 1990's, with Lower end rebuilt on line of original cowhouse.

Exterior
Stone with slate roof; lower end weatherboarded. Down-slope sited; entrance front faces former farmyard. Tall square stone chimney with oversailing top courses, and projecting weatherings. Three gabled dormer windows with casement glazing. Left end (modern rebuilding) has weatherboarding, oak entrance door, windows to L. To R of this, further doorway is flanked by broad windows with diagonal wooden mullions (renewed), and small square window at eaves. Rear weatherboarded end similar to front; upper section has 2 broad windows with diagonal mullions (partly original).

Interior
Cross passage has original stone flags. Room to R has stone stairs at side of chimney, heavy fireplace lintel, and restored post and panel partition. Three cruck couples with spurs raising eaves, notch-lapped collars and tie beams.

Listed for survival of cruck framed longhouse.