Burdett House

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated backing onto S end of No 4 Burdett Row,at right-angles to road, at S edge of the town.

History
House probably earlier C19 raised on high basement. It was possibly the private school run by the father of the architect J.W. Poundley in the earlier C19, but seems to have been associated with the tannery that stood behind until 1966. On the 1833 map this house and Burdett Row are marked as owned by David Lloyd, and in the schedule to the 1839 tithe map it is listed as house with skinyard owned by David Lloyd, occupied by Richard Rees.

Exterior
House, painted brick with slate roof and nogged brick eaves. Left end brick stack and rear wall stack to right. High basement and two storeys, three bays with sash windows with gauged brick heads and stone sills. Top floor has square 6-pane sashes, the right one a painted dummy window. Ground floor 12-pane sash each side of door opening onto high stone platform reached by flight of stone steps up from right, with iron railings and iron baluster newel. Half-glazed door in plain C20 porch of two wooden posts and flat top. Panelled flush reveals. Basement 12-pane sash to left. Modern lean-to on left end. Right end, to road, has first floor large 12-pane sash over long timber canted oriel of 4-8-4 panes with hipped slate roof, over basement cambered-headed window with triple casement and iron opening light.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a smaller late Georgian house with good consistent detail, prominently sited at the approach to the town.