Summary Description

Cotswold

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated in terraced row, the left half of a mirrored pair with Is-y-bryn to right.

History
One of a pair of houses refronted in red brick in early C19 but probably of C17 origins. Marked on 1833 map as owned by the Powis estate, both houses occupied in 1839 by John Davies. It was the premises of Alfred Parlow, watchmaker in 1880. A James Parlow, stonemason, is listed in Broad Street in 1858-9. Stone cobbled setts in front.

Exterior
One half of a cottage pair with red brick front, laid in Flemish bond, dentilled eaves and slate roof with large red brick stack between the houses. Two storeys, each of one window bay and outer door cornice. Windows with brick voussoirs and stone sills are a C20 metal triple casement above a horned square large 8-paned sash. Outer door is framed ledged with thin cover strips, in doorcase of thin reeded pilasters, fascia and cornice. Plastered rear elevation with single storey outshut.

Interior
Massive stopped and chamfered ground floor beam on E-W axis with very large joists. Possible hint of timber framework to W first floor wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of small houses with red brick Georgian exterior character and possible earlier timber-framed origins.