Humphreys Memorial in churchyard

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated in SE corner of churchyard.

History
Large urn topped memorial to members of the Humphreys family of Bank House from 1798 to 1876, probably earlier C19.

Exterior
Memorial, sandstone, neo-classical style with large urn on pedestal. Pedestal, frieze and cornice are a monolith, on separate moulded plinth. Frieze with raised roundels, moulded cornice. Pedestal plaques have incised borders with quadrant rebates to corners. Stepped top with square pyramidal base to large urn, gadrooned to lower part, flared, with gadrooned lip. Inscription on E side to Charles Gardner Humphreys, died 1862, lieutenant with 14th Light Dragoons in Peninsular War, medal with seven clasps for Salamanca to Toulouse campaign. S side inscription to Charles Gardner Humphreys, solicitor, died 1803, and Elizabeth his wife died 1819. N side inscription to Elizabeth Humphreys died 1798 aged 7, Mary died 1815 aged 20. W side to Richard Humphreys, died 1876.

Included as handsome neo-classical memorial.