Marianne Lloyd memorial in churchyard

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated in the churchyard to NE of the chancel.

History
Unusual Gothic spired memorial in grey sandstone, of the 1850s. Inscription to Marianne Lloyd, died 1850. She was the daughter of Edward Davies of Rhydwhyman, wife of the Rev. John Lloyd of Castell Forwyn, rector of Llanmerewig from 1844, and the grandmother of the historian JDK Lloyd. The chancel S stained glass window in the church is a memorial to her.

Exterior
Memorial, grey sandstone, Gothic. Three-step plinth, the top step with chamfered base moulding of pedestal, which has coved cornice with rosettes, and hollow-chamfered angles inset with rosettes. Pedestal supports complex small spire. Square base is broached inward to octagonal, with centre cusped lancet panel on each side. Inset octagonal shaft above with cusped lancet panel each face, coved cornice and ribbed spire with heavy crockets and iron cross finial. Pedestal has Gothic lettered inscriptions. W one to Marianne Lloyd, S side to Rev John Lloyd of Castell Forwyn (died 1891), N to Isabel M. Welch (died 1915) and E to J.M.E. Lloyd of Plas Trefaldwyn (died 1910).

Included as an unusual Victorian Gothic memorial.