Cefn Ceido Farmhouse

Nantmel

Rhayader

Location
Reached by a short farm road on the S side of the A44 approximately 1.3km ENE of Rhayader town centre.

A late C18 house replacing an earlier medieval house. Part of the rear was rebuilt in the mid C20.

Exterior
A Georgian 3-bay house of 2 storeys with attic and basement, of roughcast walls, hipped slate roof with swept eaves on a billeted cornice, external brick stack to the R with tall roughcast shaft, and external stone stack to the L, both with shafts standing on broader gablets. Immediately behind the L-hand stack is a tall replacement blue-brick stack. The symmetrical front has a central entrance with fielded-panel door under an iron-framed overlight and in panelled reveals, beneath an added canopy on wooden brackets. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes with sills. A cellar window is on the R side. The L side wall is rubble stone. The rear is rubble stone, except for the rebuilt L side, which is roughcast. A tall central stair window under a stone segmental head has replacement small-pane glazing. To its R is a blocked segmental-headed window, an inserted 4-pane sash window under a concrete lintel, and a replaced small-pane casement upper R. To the L of the stair window are 4-pane sash windows in each storey. The rear roof slope has an inserted skylight. A lower 2-storey wing, attached and projecting beyond the R side of the rear, is rubble stone with asbestos-slate roof and C20 brick end stack. On the L side is a replacement door in an outshut against the rear wall of the house. To its R are enlarged windows in each storey.

Interior
The house is centrally planned with full-height dog-leg stair, which has turned balusters and wreathed handrail.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved Georgian farmhouse retaining original character, and as part of a strong farm group.