No. 1 Clive Terrace

Montgomery
Montgomery

Location
Situated on corner of footpath to Church Bank, attached to Clive Terrace behind, and to Clive House to right.

History
Whitewashed stone house probably late C18, against the back wall of which Clive Terrace was added, in C19. It appears to have been a formal three-bay composition with projecting large centre gable with unusual large lunette upper window over a broad cambered headed window, possibly always a pair of houses. Clive House occupies the right bay. The pair of houses and row behind is marked on 1833 map as Factory, but no evidence has been found to confirm this. On 1839 Tithe map marked as owned by the Powis estate, occupied by William Weaver.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and tall red brick stack on ridge. One and a half storeys. Broad slightly-projecting gable to right with crude very large lunette over cambered-headed altered opening. Lunette has thin transom and mullions, plastered blocked centre, small-paned iron opening light and top light on left side, iron leaded light and top-light on right. Ground floor broad cambered arch has stone voussoirs, infilled with painted plaster and a long iron small-paned casement in left side. Range to left has door in modern brick gabled porch. Left end wall has modern casement-pair each floor with stone voussoirs to cambered heads, and one C20 small window to ground floor left.

Interior not inspected.

Included with Clive House as remnant of an unusual formal later Georgian composition.