No 1 Cwminkin ,,,Cwminkin,,,
1 Cwminkin

Montgomery
Montgomery
Cwminkin

Location
Situated down track running SE from lane to Llandyssil, some 300m SW of junction with lane to Sutton Farm.

History
Cottage, one half of an early C19 pair with No 2, both extended in matching style in early C20 and with further lean-to in later C20. Said to have belonged to Sutton Farm. Marked on 1839 Tithe map as owned by the Powis estate, occupied by Thomas Jones. Restored in later C20.

Exterior
Semi-detached cottage, red brick with slate roof and red brick ridge stack between the cottages. Brick work is to a garden-wall bond, larger bricks to end addition. Cottages are a mirrored pair with casement pair each floor on inner bay, the lower one with brick voussoirs, the upper one under eaves, then cambered headed doorway with ledged door under sloping slated hood on long raking supports and very slightly further out a small square single casement under eaves. Each cottage is extended by one bay with similar casement pair each floor and brick chimney on outer corner of front roof slope.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special interest as one of a pair of estate-built vernacular brick cottages.