No. 3 Cross Houses

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated the third cottage in row overlooking the Pound.

History
Middle house of row of three timber-framed houses, probably late C17 or early C18, the back walls rebuilt in red brick in late C18 to early C19. The houses are marked on the 1833 map as owned by Charles Gardiner Humphreys of Bank House and on 1839 tithe map this house is occupied by David Evans. An old photograph shows more regular square framing of four by eleven bays, c. 1910, the front wall of No 4 since rebuilt in brick and the windows all altered. No 3 has longer windows. Shown on OS map of 1975 as Cross Lanes.

Exterior
Terraced house, one of row of three, timber-framed with small scantling timber and painted brick panels. The timber-framing painted over brickwork on No 4 which has timber-framed east gable. Slate roof with red brick stacks between Nos 2 and 3 and against E gable of No 4, rising through former bakehouse roof. Two storeys, each house of one-window range with doorway. Modern casement windows. No 3 has ledged door to centre right with late C20 gabled slate hood, modern window to left and modern window to centre of first floor. Rear brick wall has iron casement pair each floor.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding loss of detail for its special historic interest as one of a row of three vernacular timber-framed houses, the thin scantling timber suggesting the end of this regional building tradition. .