Rhydwhiman Crossing Cottage

Montgomery
Montgomery
Rhydwhyman

Situated on N side of Rhydwhyman level crossing.

History
Railway crossing-keepers cottage, presumably of the 1860s as the Oswestry & Newtown Railway line was built by David Davies and Thomas Savin in 1859-61. It passed by 1864 to the Cambrian Railway and it is possible that the cottage was built after 1864 as a pencilled 'Cam Rys Lodge' was found inside. There were several other crossing cottages to this design, all altered, e.g. at Pant, Pool Quay and Buttington. The deeds to this one are said to be signed by Savin & Davies. The cottage was occupied by a porter employed at Montgomery station and his wife who operated the gates.

Exterior
Crossing-keeper's cottage, red brick laid in English bond, with slate flat-eaved roof and brick left side wall stack. One storey, gable fronted with 12-pane hornless sash each side of original tall framed panelled door, the two panels infilled with chamfered boards. All have brick cambered heads. The gable verges are slightly returned at feet. Left side wall has cambered-headed 12-pane sash to right. Right side wall is slate-hung, with modern conservatory. Rear is similar to front.

Interior not inspected. Said to have a well-made king-post truss roof.

Included for its special historic interest as a rare unaltered crossing-keeper's cottage.