,1,Railway Terrace,,Ruthin,,
1 Railway Terrace

Ruthin
Ruthin East

Located towards the S end of the terrace.

Railway cottages dated 1864, fronting the former Vale of Clwyd Railway.

Exterior
Moelfa and 1-14 Railway Terrace form a group. A terrace of 15 cottages constructed of brick under a slate roof with brick ridge stacks. The cottages are 2-storeyed, each a single window range, with doorway to R and window to L, the stack also to L. Detail includes dressed stone sill band to upper storey, moulded wooden eaves cornice, and partly rendered brick plinth. The windows have cambered heads of gauged brickwork, the earliest surviving windows with hornless 6-pane sashes. Doorways are round-arched with stone architraves, some retaining panelled doors and plain fanlights. To the rear, each cottage has a lower narrow gabled wing offset to the L. The earliest windows are 6-pane sashes under segmental heads, many now altered. Some of the cottages have flat-roofed additions between the wings, particularly towards the S end of the terrace. No 1 has a late C20 half-glazed wooden door.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a notably long terrace of railway cottages, retaining consistent mid-C19 character, notwithstanding some loss of detail.