,147,Mwrog Street,Mwrog Street,Ruthin,CLWYD,
147 Mwrog Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Mwrog Street
Fronting Mwrog Street, approx. 100m E of the Church of St Mwrog.

Exterior
147 and 149 Mwrog Street form a group. Group description: Probably mid C19. The porches and gabled dormers may be late C19 additions. A pair of asymmetrical semi-detached houses:147 to the L is 1-window,149 to the R is 2-window. A tall 3-window block of 2-and-a-half storeys. Constructed of random stone, roughcast to front, under a slate roof with wide boarded eaves. Brick stacks to R end and L of centre. Each house has an open-fronted gabled porch under a slate roof with tile cresting and scrolled finial, with wave-moulded barge boards, and rendered sides with 4-pane wooden windows. The front elevation has 3 unequally spaced windows aligned to each storey; ground and 1st floors have 16-pane hornless sashes with flat heads and stone sills. The attic storey has gabled half-dormers containing tall 2-light wooden casements with horizontal glazing bars and top-hung lights; the gables are timber-framed with moulded barge boards. The W gable end is of random stone; E gable end is adjoined by lower terrace, but gable is patched with brick, against which is an external brick stack, probably associated with terrace. Rear, partly visible, has wide gabled wing to centre, with 3 late C20 windows to 1st floor, and an offset end stack. 147 has porch offset to L, inside which is a panelled door

Reason for designation
Listed as a pair of houses with consistent mid C19 character and well-preserved detail. Group value with terraced cottages adjoining to L.