,22,Castle Street,,Ruthin,,
22 Castle Street

Ruthin
Ruthin

Location
Adjoining the S end of Nos 20-21, at the S end of Castle Street, close to the entrance to Ruthin Castle.

Mainly C19-20.

Exterior
The house is a lean-to against No 21 Castle Street. A narrow gabled 2-storey range facing S, with irregular lean-tos flanking. Rendered and lined under slate roofs. Late C20 wooden doors and windows, mainly in weather-boarded panels. Entrance front to gable end, containing a glazed door with sidelight to R in a full-height weather-boarded panel, with top-hung window to upper storey. Large lean-to to L, against cross-wing of No 20-21, and projecting in front of gabled range, where it has a triangular plan to fit within the boundary walls; wide top-hung window to E side. Against R-hand return of gabled range, a lean-to with 2-light small-pane casement, in front of which is a smaller lean-to shed with boarded door to E end. Entrance is through a stone boundary wall, stepped down at right-angles from the gateway to Ruthin Castle Hotel. Late C20 boarded door to far R, adjacent to corner of No 21; pointed-arched entrance to garden to L, with a similar door.

Interior not seen.

Listed for group value with 20-21 Castle Street.