Plas Tirion
30 Well Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Well Street
Set behind forecourt railings on Well Street, to the E of its junction with Dog Lane.

History
The house has a front of c1900, but the steeply-pitched roof and long facade suggest earlier origins. It is now converted into 2 flats.

Exterior
Symmetrical 3-window house of 2-storeys-with-attics. The front is roughcast and painted under a steeply pitched slate roof with tall brick end stacks. Detail includes raised quoins, moulded eaves cornice and plinth. Central flat-roofed open porch with cast iron openwork piers of inter-lace type design. The front and sides are arched, with similar cast iron openwork to the spandrels. Inside the entrance is a panelled door with sidelights, the lights with sun-burst stained glass. Flanking the door and sidelights are narrow fluted pilasters with scrolled caps which supports a cornice reading 'Plas Tirion'. Above the entrance to 1st floor is a large stairlight, a 4-pane fixed window with coloured margin glazing. Full-height canted bays flanking entrance with hipped roofs. These have 4-pane horned sashes with sidelights to each storey. Raised decoration between storeys with quatrefoils. Above canted bays, attic storey has 2 hipped-roofed dormers with 4-pane wooden windows and sidelights. Adjoins a similar building to R, now much altered, and a later building to L. Rear, partly seen, has a large central gable to attic with cross-window, possibly lighting staircase, flanked by late C20 flat-roofed dormers with 3-light windows. Similar late C20 window to 1st floor R, and brick corner stack.

Reason for designation
Listed as a town-house with early origins, the front remodelled c1900, and retaining good character and detail from this period.