Annexe of Castle Hotel

Ruthin
Ruthin

Originally fronting Market Street, but now joined to the Castle Hotel and accessed from it.

History
Mid-C19 remodelling of earlier fabric; there was a truncated external stack, now lost, which was part of an earlier phase.

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-storey 3-window front, the lower storey stuccoed over a stone plinth, the upper storey roughcast; slate roof, roughcast brick end stacks. The gable ends are roughcast; adjoining single-storey wing to R. Full-height stone outshuts to rear. To front, ground floor has Tuscan pilasters to quoins and flanking openings, those to quoins and former entrance paired and banded. These support a pronounced moulded string course, and a triangular pediment over former entrance. Wooden cross windows with diamond leaded glazing, probably C20, under which is a continuous sill band. Upper storey has plain quoin strips, and 24-pane hornless sash windows in shaped architraves with moulded segmental heads. East gable end has narrow 18-pane sash offset to L of upper storey. Full-height outshut to rear, advanced to centre and further advanced to R: the upper storey has a sash and a lateral stack to centre; the lower storey is adjoined by a link from the Castle Hotel; L-hand return of outshut has a small-pane casement. Single-storey wing to E is of random stone under a slate roof, the S front with an offset at mid-level, the lower part possibly a boundary wall originally, and with no openings. The E gable end has 2 cross-windows, the NE angle canted; rear has a 3-light transomed wooden window.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed for its retention of mid-C19 character and detail, and for group value with the Castle Hotel which it adjoins.