,4,Upper Clwyd Street,,Ruthin,,
4 Upper Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Upper Clwyd Street

In a slightly raised position above the road, which slopes down towards the W.

History
C18 or earlier, and of the same build as No 2 & 2A, but re-fronted in brick in the early C19. Shop fronts to ground floor and basement. In 1899, No 4A was a printers, stationers and newsagents, the shop-front now renewed. NO 4 has advanced wing, probably an addition of the arly C19.

Exterior
4A & 4 form a group. 4A is to the R, 4 to the L. Three-window range of one-and-a-half-storeys, with projecting cross-wing to L with half-hipped roof; basement storey to L. Constructed of red brick under a slate roof, with brick end stack to R, and ridge stack to L, at junction with cross-wing. Terraced walkway from R, leading to entrances, the lower part of rubble stone, the upper part rebuilt in late C20 blockwork. No 4 is in the advanced wing, with shop to basement storey, and accommodation above, with entrance in R-hand return reached from terraced walkway. This has a wooden half-glazed porch in angle of main range and cross-wing, with flat roof, which replaces a sash window, shown in 1899. All windows are mid-late C20 2-light wooden casements with top-hung lights: window above porch in R-hand return; tall windows on each floor to front, that to mid-level with wedge lintel, that to upper storey immediately under the half-hipped eaves. Basement storey has boarded door to L, under a segmental brick head; inserted to R, a late C20 shop-front with half-glazed wooden door, a shallow window to R over wooden boarding, and a plain fascia. W side of cross-wing is roughcast. Gable end of main range to L, is of stone to ground floor, roughcast above, with 3-light casement offset to L and plain-glazed window above.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations to detail, for retention of its sub-medieval plan-form and C19 front. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Upper Clwyd Street.