,6,Mwrog Street,,Ruthin,,
6 Mwrog Street

Ruthin
Mwrog Street

Terrace located at the E end of the street, adjacent to the Park Place Hotel.

Possibly C18, remodelled in C19. Alterations to openings, c2000.

Exterior
4-8 Mwrog Street form a group. Long 2-storey range with slightly advanced 1-window gabled bays to ends, that to L slightly inset. Between gables, the front is 5-window, the upper storey windows not aligned with the openings below. Roughcast under a slate roof, except for ground floor of main range which is rendered and lined; banded brick end stack to L. Detail includes modillion eaves cornice, and scalloped barge boards with finials to gabled bays. Three entrances containing uPVC doors with uPVC panels over (replacing 4-panel doors with overlights). The windows are renewed 12-pane wooden sashes. The gabled bays have tripartite sashes, except upper R which has a pair of sashes. To main range, doorways to L, L of centre and R; 2 windows to R of centre. To upper storey, L window is smaller. The W gable end is of random stone with brick quoins; the E gable end is adjoined by the Park Place Hotel; rear is of brick, the R-hand part slightly set back, mainly with uPVC windows.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, as a terrace of C18 origin, retaining definite C19 character.