42 Clwyd Street,,Clwyd Street,,,,
42 Clwyd Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Clwyd Street

Located at the bottom of Clwyd Street, immediately adjacent to the Old Gaol.

History
C17-18, the stone walls replacing timber-framing, a little of which is said to remain. Probably one house originally, with central chimney. Now 2 cottages, that to R with a shop-front.

Exterior
40 & 42 form a group. Irregular 4-window range of one-and-a-half storeys, rendered on a plinth, under a slate roof, with large central brick ridge stack. No 42 has inserted central entrance with late C20 wooden door containing small arched lights. Late C20 small-pane wooden windows, a large top-hung window to R of entrance, and 2 x 2-light casements to upper storey. W gable end has 2 small windows to ground floor. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations to openings, as a house with sub-medieval origins retaining its central-chimney plan-form. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Clwyd Street.