6-8 Castle Street,,,Castle Street,Ruthin,CLWYD,
6-8 Castle Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Castle Street
Fronting Castle Street.

History
Gable-fronted form suggests possible early origins, though facade detail is largely C19 and later. Both buildings were shops by probably late C19, but left-hand side was returned to domestic accommodation in the late C10. To the right, a shop-front of c1970 was replaced by one in a more sympathetic style, c2000.

Exterior
Asymmetrical 2-storey 3-bay building. The L and central bays are gable-fronted with half-hipped roofs, the R bay is slightly advanced with a flat roof. The 2 shop fronts are almost continuous across the ground floor. To R, the modern shop front has moulded pilasters with fielded panels and roundels, with raised gable-fronted capitals bearing roundels; the pilasters support a slightly angled cornice. It has a central entrance with pilasters as ends, containing a half-glazed panelled door with tall overlight, flanked by large cross-windows on a rendered plinth. To the L of the shop front is an entrance, central to front elevation, which probably led to the 1st floor originally. This has pilasters as elsewhere, with a panelled door and tall overlight, the cornice continuing from the shop-front. To the L, the cornice of the former shop front is still present, the gable-fronted capital to the L end supported on a scrolled bracket. Beneath the cornice, the shop front has been infilled by a rendered wall, with 2 panelled doors, to L and R, between which is a pair of narrow horned sashes with plain glazing. The upper storey has a large 12-pane horned sash to R bay, and a smaller 12-pane sash to its R-hand return. Central bay has a pair of narrow 8-pane horned sashes with continuous stone sill; L-hand bay has a pair of narrow horned sashes with plain glazing. The S gable end is adjoined by Gorphwysfa. Rear not seen.

Interior
The shop to the R has a modernised interior with false ceiling and large extension to the rear. Flats to L and 1st floor not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as gable-fronted houses with early origins, retaining their character, notwithstanding alteration to the ground floor shops. Group value with neighbouring listed buildings in Castle Street.