7 Mwrog Street,,Mwrog Street,,Ruthin,,
7 Mwrog Street

Ruthin
Ruthin
Mwrog Street

Located at the E end of Mwrog Street, close to the River Clwyd.

History
A gable-fronted range, probably C17, but slightly later than No 5 as it contains part of a jetty belonging to No 5. Lower range to R, probably a C19 service unit. C20 alterations to openings.

Exterior
5 & 7 form a group No 7: Gabled front of one-and-a-half storeys projecting into road, with lean-to against L- hand return, in angle with No 5, and lower 2-storey wing to R. Roughcast under a slate roof; brick end stack to R of wing. The gabled front has late C20 openings: a wide 3-light wooden window to upper storey; the ground floor has a wide projecting flat-roofed shop-front, offset to the L and partly included within the lean-to. The shop-front has a tiled stall board, plain cornice, and small-pane wooden glazing including an inset glazed door offset to R, with splayed window on its L side. Wing has a small-pane glazed door to L and a 9-pane fixed wooden window to R, and similar window aligned above. West gable end is of stone with doorway to R; a high stone wall adjoins the NW corner and fronts the road; it was formerly the front of a building, and includes a 9-pane fixed window to L, probably lighting a lean-to, and further infilled openings including doorways with segmental heads of stone voussoirs.

Interior
Interior contains corner of jetty of No 5 above shop counter to L. There are said to be substantial timbers above the false ceiling. Lower wing to R, probably a service unit, has red brick fireplace with segmental brick head containing a cast iron stove.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding C20 alterations, for its sub-medieval origins, and for group value with No 5.