Entrance and boundary walls to Churchyard Extension

Ruthin
Ruthin
St Peter's Churchyard
Located along the N side of School Road, the entrance to the churchyard extension at the W end.

History
Shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1874. The gate pirers are probably c1860, though the walls may be earlier.

Exterior
Entrance consists of a pair of square gate piers of grey stone ashlar with stone-coped gablets; the crests have roll mouldings; the fronts of the gablets have incised trefoils. (The apex of the R-hand pier is missing). Between the piers, double cast iron gates with plain finials, some scrollwork above lock rail and closely-spaced dog rails. Inside the entrance is a walkway leading to the churchyard extension, lined by a high wall of random stone with slate coping on the R-hand side. Adjacent to the gate pier, it returns to the E towards the late C20 entrance to The Cloisters (Vicarage). On the L side of the L gate pier, is a short length of low rubble stone wall with rounded stone coping, which turns at right angles towards the N, forming the L-hand side of the walkway to the churchyard extension, and also forming a retaining wall to Prior Street.

Reason for designation
Listed as an entrance and boundary walls retaining their C19 character, and forming a group with other churchyard boundary walls at the Church of St Peter. An important and distinctive component of the townscape.