Farm building including Cart-shed, N side of farmyard, Ffynogion

Ruthin
Ruthin
Ruthin Rural

Location
Ffynogion is located on a by-lane off the W side of Wrexham Road. This farm building is on the N side of the farmyard at Ffynogion, the house offset to the W.

Shown on the Tithe map of 1839.

Exterior
Single-storey 6-bay range, constructed of random stone under a slate roof. The front faces S into the farmyard. Two-bay stable to L, with full-height door opening to L and wooden casement window to R, the R-hand light infilled with breeze blocks. To the R is a 4-bay cart-shed, the full-height open bays divided by square stone piers. Some open lean-to sheds in front, supported on timber posts. The rear elevation has ventilation slits. The E gable end leads into a 2-bay addition, open to the N side.

Interior has light timber trusses of C19 date.

Reason for designation
Listed as a farm building retaining its agricultural character, and for group value with Ffynogion farmhouse, the former service building, and L-shaped farm range to SW, which together form a complete farm group.