Hearse House in St Mwrog's Churchyard

Ruthin
Ruthin
Llanfwrog
Location
Located in the SW angle of the churchyard. The NW and SE corners are joined by the churchyard boundary walls, the walls continuous to the SE.

Dated 1835. Shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1874.

Exterior
Single-storey gable-fronted range, constructed of white-washed random stone under a slate roof; the verges are supported on hollow-moulded stone kneelers. South gable end has wide entrance fronting road, with double boarded doors under a segmental head of stone voussoirs. North gable end, facing into churchyard, has single boarded door under a segmental head of stone voussoirs, above which is a pointed-arched stone surround, possibly medieval and re-used from the church; this contains a slate tablet reading '1835 / Rev. Newcome MA / Warden of Ruthin / Archdeacon Merioneth.' The churchwardens are listed below.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare type of ancillary church building, little-altered and retaining its early C19 character. Group value with Church of St Mwrog and associated structures.