Multi-purpose farm building, N side of farmyard, Caer'afallen

Ruthin
Ruthin
Ruthin Rural

Location
Caer'afallen is located off the W side of a lane which runs N from Greenfield Road. This farm building is on the N side of the farmyard at Caer'afallen.

History
Probably C18, some of the openings renewed in the C19. Shown on the 1839 Tithe map. A multi-purpose farm building which included a piggery and stables, with cart-shed to R end.

Exterior
Long lofted range with higher cart-shed to R end. Constructed of white-washed random stone, the main range under a slate roof, the cart-shed under a corrugated iron roof. The cart shed has 2 large segmental-arched openings of stone voussoirs, separated by a stone pier. Aligned above are 2 large iron casement windows with small-pane glazing, also under segmental heads of stone voussoirs; the openings are all offset to L of centre. To the E gable end is a flight of stone steps leading to a loft door under a segmental head of stone voussoirs; weather-vane to gable apex. Long farm range to L, the stonework continuous with the cart-shed, with a compass mounted on the wall at the junction. This range has ground floor openings with segmental brick heads, mainly split doors and windows with opening ventilators; windows or loft hatches above. At the L end is a possible stable with doorway flanked by windows. To the R is a former doorway infilled with a window, beyond which are 2 closely-spaced doorways with a window to their R. Towards R end is a window and doorway. Loft has 2 loft hatches flanked by 2 windows, and to R end a boarded loft hatch under a gabled half-dormer. Added to the L end is a low 2-bay cart-shed, the bays divided by a stone pier, under a slate roof.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large multi-purpose farm building and cart-shed, well-detailed and retaining its agricultural character. Group value with Caer'afallen farmhouse and L-shaped farm range to SW.