Multi-purpose farm building, W side of farmyard, Ty'n y Wern

Ruthin
Ruthin
Ruthin Rural
Located on the W side of the farmyard, the house to the N.

History
Probably a C17-18 stone range originally, substantially rebuilt in brick in the C19. Shown on the Tithe map of 1839. The brick section may have been a 3-door cow-house, the L-hand window formerly a doorway. The range also included a threshing bay and sheds. A tall loft window was originally a loft door reached by stairs.

Exterior
Long lofted range constructed of white-washed brick on a high rubble stone plinth under a slate roof. L-hand bay is mainly of rubble stone, with some brick towards eaves. Detail includes segmental brick heads to openings and tiers of diamond breather panels. Boarded doors to centre and R, with a 2-light window between them and to left, mainly casements with horizontal glazing bars. Loft hatch to L end of brick section, adjacent to L window, which was originally a door. The stone bay has a tall wooden casement window with horizontal glazing bars under a gabled half-dormer. Ventilation slit to L. To the far L is a boarded door with latticed loft hatch immediately over. South gable end has loft hatch opening; N gable end has breather panels. Ground falls away to rear, with higher stone plinth. Rear elevation, from L, has loft hatch, boarded door, 2-light window, loft hatch under gabled half-dormer, loft-level window and part-blocked door at R end.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Listed as a multi-purpose farm building of early origin, retaining good agricultural character. Group value with Ty'n y wern farmhouse and farm buildings, which together form a complete farm group.