Plas yn Dre

Ruthin
Ruthin

Fronting Castle Street and immediately S of Nantclwyd House.

Early C19, gothic-style.

Exterior
Plas yn Dre, Bron y gaer and Bron y gaer Mews form a group. There was formerly a tablet over the entrance of Plas yn Dre reading 'Rebuilt by C Jones 1823'. Plas yn Dre adjoins Bron y gaer at right-angles, and Bron y gaer is earlier, probably late C18. Symmetrical 2-storey 3-window house with advanced gabled outer bays. Grey stone ashlar in diminishing courses under slate roofs; brick end stacks with saw-tooth bands, that to N external. The gables have stone copings on moulded kneelers and finials. Narrow central bay has castellated stone porch reached by stone steps: Chamfered Tudor-arched doorway of stone voussoirs containing part-glazed double panelled doors under a fanlight with gothic intersecting glazing. The windows are 2-light small-pane wooden casements in chamfered stone architraves under hoodmoulds, the ground floor windows larger. The S side of the house is of brick, with 16-pane hornless sash window under a segmental head to far L, beyond a dog-leg joint. (This part of the building has stone plinth of Bron y gaer, but lower eaves of Plas yn Dre). Cellar window to R with segmental head. The N side and rear are of roughly coursed stone. Rear has gabled wing to L, with 16-pane hornless sash to ground floor and late C20 wooden cross-window to upper storey, under a segmental head of stone voussoirs; truncated lateral brick stack to its R. Brick wing to R running into Bron y gaer. To centre, between wings, a late C20 2-storey lean-to including panelled door and small lights to ground floor; French doors with small-pane glazing to 1st floor, leading out to a steel balcony with open railings, attached to the length of the rear elevation.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed gothic-style town-house, with definite C19 character. Group value with Bron y gaer and Bron y gaer Mews.