Stable & Coach-house to rear of Wynnstay Arms Hotel

Ruthin
Ruthin
Well Street
Location
Facing E into the rear courtyard of the hotel which has a cobbled floor. The hotel fronts Well Street, but access to the courtyard is from Dog Lane.

History
Probably late-C18 to early-C19 in its current form. The range probably replaces earlier buildings in the yard, the hotel itself dating back to the late C16. Shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1874.

Exterior
Single-storey stable and coach-house range constructed of coursed limestone on a rubble plinth under an old slate roof, hipped to S end. The masonry blocks are largest at the base, becoming progressively smaller towards eaves. The front has stable to L and carriage bays to R. Stable has boarded door to R and window opening to L, both under segmental heads of stone voussoirs; further window opening to S end, immediately under the eaves; both window openings are boarded over. To R of stable, 2 carriage bays divided by a stone pier, each containing double boarded doors and timber lintels immediately under the eaves. Second stone pier to R, beyond which are 2 pairs of double boarded doors immediately under the eaves and separated by a timber post. North end is adjoined by a higher stone range; rear abuts boundary wall to library.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Listed as a stable and coach-house block with distinctive stone-work, retaining original character, and part of a group with the Wynnstay Arms Hotel.