House and Rowlands Pharmacy
12 Castle Street

Walled town

Location
Fronting the street on the corner of a lane to St Mary's churchyard, one of a block of commercial and residential buildings.

Built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-bay shop and house of whitened roughcast over brick, slate roof with brick stack to the L. The lower storey has a late C20 shop front and fascia. To its R is an original passage entrance, with added up-and-over door below boarded infill. The house above has 4-pane sashes, of which the middle windows are slightly offset to the R. The 1st floor has canted oriel windows R and L, and central window in an architrave. The 2nd floor has similar but shorter sash windows in architraves. The L gable end is brick. It has 2 inserted windows in the middle storey and inserted window upper R. On the L side, partly in the rear wing, are superimposed stair windows under segmental heads and with replacement glazing. The lower 2-storey wing is painted white and has an inserted window facing the path leading to the churchyard.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial building retaining definite late C19 character, and for group value within the historical townscape.