,12,Lower Gate Street,Town centre,,,
12 Lower Gate Street

Walled town
SW
In a row of houses built against the town wall, facing the quayside.

History
A late C18 or early C19 house, formerly the Royal Oak Tavern. Facade detail characteristic of the later C19.

Exterior
A double-fronted 2½-storey house of whitened pebble-dashed walls, smooth-rendered black-painted plinth and architraves and 1st-floor sill band. The steep slate roof has an external stack to the L, which is rebuilt in roughcast above the roof line. The original entrance is offset to the L, with a replacement half-glazed fielded-panel door under a lean-to canopy on brackets. Windows are renewed 2-pane sashes in ground and 1st floors. Two gabled dormers have plain casements.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding window replacement, as a former commercial building retaining early character, part of a group with Nos 10 and 11 of well-preserved quayside dwellings.