,17,Berry Street,Town centre,Conwy,,
17 Berry Street

Walled town
SW
Fronting the street on the corner of Chapel Street.

Built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 3-storey double-fronted house of cream pebble-dashed front on a smooth-rendered plinth painted green, slate roof and pebble-dashed stack to the L. The house shares its eaves line with Nos 19-25, but has a lower ridge, indicating that it was not part of a larger development. The central entrance has a half-glazed panel door. Replacement windows have segmental heads and thin rendered surrounds painted green. Lower and middle storeys have 12-pane hornless sashes, the upper storey shorter 9-pane hornless sashes. The L gable end has a cast-iron street sign to Chapel Street, and on the L side 2 superimposed 2-light small-pane casements to a rear outshut.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 town house of definite character in a prominent location on the corner of Chapel Street, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.