,2 Newboro Terrace,Walled town,Conwy,
2 Newboro Terrace

Walled town
SW
In a terrace at R angles to Upper Gate Street, reached by a footpath.

History
One of a terrace of 6 houses built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 1-6 Newboro Terrace. A terrace of six 2-storey 2-bay late-Victorian town houses in 3 pairs with stepped roof line, of pebble-dashed front with smooth-rendered eared architraves and 1st-floor sill bands, slate roof hipped to the L end (No 1) and shared roughcast stacks, except for a brick stack between Nos 2 and 3 and axial stack to No 1. Openings are offset to the L side in Nos 2-5, and offset to the R side in Nos 1 and 6. No 2 is painted white and has replacement windows and door. The panel door with glazed panels and overlight is on the L side. On the R is a canted bay window with top-hung casements. The rear is whitened render with 2-pane sash windows and 2-storey lean-to on the R. The roof has 1 skylight.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as part of a late C19 row of terraced houses retaining definite original character, and for its contribution to the overall historical townscape.