22 Chapel Street
22 Chapel Street

Walled town
Location
On the corner of Erskine Street and within a continuous terrace of houses on Chapel Street and Erskine Street.

Built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey single-fronted cottage of whitened pebble-dashed walls, in a range with No 2 Erskine Terrace and with hipped slate roof to the R. The rear has a brick end stack in the Chapel Street elevation. Facing Erskine Terrace, the entrance on the L side has a replacement half-glazed panel door. Windows are hornless sashes, 12-pane in the lower storey and 9-pane in the upper storey. The side wall to Chapel Street has a 12-pane hornless sash window in each storey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a small simple town house, one of a pair with No 2 Erskine Terrace, retaining definite C19 character, for its contribution to the architectural integrity of Erskine Terrace and overall historical townscape.