,3 Rosemary Lane,Walled town,Conwy,
3 Rosemary Lane

Walled town
In a row of 6 houses fronting the street W of the railway.

One of an early-mid C19 terrace of houses first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 1-6 Rosemary Lane. A terrace of 6 single-fronted 2-storey houses of pebble-dashed front on a whitened smooth-rendered plinth, quoins, pedimented architraves, 1st-floor sill and eaves bands. The roof is slate. Each house has a stack on the L side, which is roughcast with triple square brick shafts. The uniformity of the terrace is broken by an elliptical passage arch L of centre (No 4), leading to Rose Court Place. Entrances are on the R in each house. Half-glazed panel door with overlight, and 16-pane hornless sash windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as part of an early-mid C19 row of terraced houses retaining definite original character, and for its contribution to the overall historical townscape.