House and Bwty Ty-Dre (Town House Restaurant)
2 High Street

Walled town
Location
Fronting the street in a block of commercial and residential buildings between Berry Street and Llewelyn Street.

Built in the late C19 as a pair with No 4, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey 2-window shop and house of cream-painted roughcast, slate roof and shared roughcast stacks. It has a modern replacement shop front. Recessed shop windows, incorporating segmental glazing bars, flank central half-glazed doors. A stallriser has fielded panels, and above the windows is another tier of panelling. Outer pilasters break forward as end brackets to a plain fascia. On the R side are steps to a house door of vertical panels. The 1st and 2nd floors have cross windows with leaded glazing, shorter in the upper storey and beneath steep gables. The rear is roughcast with replacement windows in original openings.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite late C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.