House and New Choice
5 Lancaster Square

Walled town
Location
In a block of commercial and residential buildings fronting the street on the S side of Lancaster Square.

Built in the final decade of the C19 as a pair with No 6, and shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3½-storey shop and house in a single range with No 6, of whitened pebble-dash with black-painted smooth-rendered surrounds, slate roof on a dentil eaves cornice, with skylight, shared brick stack to the R and roughcast stack to the L. The modern replacement shop front has recessed half-glazed, margin-lit panel doors, under a margin-glazed overlight. It is flanked by plate glass windows, with margin-glazed lights above transoms. At the L end is a panel house door, also under a margin-glazed overlight. The front is framed by panelled pilasters and end brackets to a modern fascia. In the 1st and 2nd floors openings are offset to the L and have horned sashes in eared architraves. The 1st floor has a plain sash window of 3 over 2 panes to the L, and canted oriel to the R with similar glazing pattern. The second floor windows are of 6 over 2 panes. The roughcast rear retains small-pane sashes and has a ground-floor extension.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite late C19 character, part of an imposing architectural group formed by Nos 1-6, and for its overall contribution to the historical townscape of Lancaster Square.