Isgraig (Christopher Gash Dental Surgery)
5 Rose Hill Street

Walled town
Set back from the road and one of a group of houses W of Castle Square.

Late C19 or c1900 and shown on the 1913 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey house of 3 bays to the main range and 1 bay to a 2-storey lean-to on the L. Of grey pebble-dash walls with smooth-rendered surrounds, quoins and banding, slate roof with ridge tiles, and reduced brick stack L of centre. Its central entrance has a panel door beneath a corbelled entablature and pediment. On the R side is a full-height bay window with paired 2-pane sashes, and beneath a gable with barge boards and finial. On the L side is a 2-storey canted bay window with 2-pane sashes. The 1st floor has a central 2-pane sash window, and in the 2nd floor are a central 4-pane sash window and in the L-hand bay a taller similar sash window under a gable with barge boards and finial. The 2-storey lean-to has a large 4-pane oriel sash window over an elliptical arch to a through passage. To the R of the passage is a replacement window. The rear is roughcast painted cream and has mainly 4-pane sash windows. The ground level is higher at the rear and the building is entered at 1st-floor level.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late C19 town house near the centre of the town, forming a strong visual group with Nos 7-11.