Shop and house
8-8a Castle Street

Walled town
SW
Location
Fronting the street in a block of commercial and residential buildings near the NW end of Castle Street.

History
A C19 shop and house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Originally known with No 6 as Regent House. The original plate-glass shop window is shown in an early C20 photograph, when the shop was occupied by J.P. Griffiths, tailors.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-bay shop and house in late-Georgian style. Of whitened roughcast, but painted black in the lower storey, slate roof with end roughcast stack to the L and axial stack to the R. The shop front has central half-glazed panel door and overlight, flanked by recent 2-light shop windows with panelled mullions and transom, over a rendered stall riser. On the L side is a fielded-panel house door under an overlight. Outer panelled pilasters are original, and are under a plain black fascia and moulded cornice. In the middle storey are camber-headed windows in black-painted architraves with pediments, and 12-pane hornless sashes. The upper storey has architraves and camber heads to shorter 6-pane sash windows R and L and blind window in the centre. The rear is cement rendered and has replacement windows.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 commercial building retaining original character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.