House and Yesteryears
6 High Street

Walled town
Location
Fronting the street in a block of commercial and residential buildings between Berry Street and Llewelyn Street.

Built in the final decade of the C19 and shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian-style 3-storey 2-window shop and house of cream-painted pebble-dashed front, slate roof and shared roughcast stack to the R. A C20 shop front has plate-glass shop windows, wider to the R, and recessed glazed door in the return of the L-hand window. On the L side is a C20 half-glazed panel door to the house. All ground floor openings are under a deep modern fascia, painted on the L side only. Above are 2-pane horned sash windows on the L side to the 1st and 2nd floors. On the R side is a 2-storey canted oriel window with 4-pane horned sashes, under a hipped roof with finial. The 2nd floor windows are shorter. On the L side is rainwater head dated 1935 (probably originally belonging to the Palace Cinema). The rear elevation, which is set back on the R side, is rendered and retains 4-pane sash windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite late C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.