Conwy Outdoor shop and Anna's Tea Rooms
9 Castle Street

Walled town
One of a pair of shops with houses fronting the street.

History
Nos 7-9 Castle Street were built in the 2nd half of the C19 and are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. In the early C20 No 9 was E.B. Jones & Co, grocer.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 7-9 Castle Street. A pair of mid C19 shops with houses above, in a range of 3 storeys grouped 2+3 bays, of whitened scribed roughcast, rusticated rock-faced quoins painted black, and slate roof on projecting dentil eaves. A whitened scribed roughcast stack is to the R, white roughcast stack L of centre, and grey roughcast stack to the L end. The lower storey has shop fronts. Above, the windows have similar black-painted keyed architraves, with cornices on consoles in the middle storey, and sill bands. Shop window of 2+3 lights between recessed half-glazed panel door and overlight. The windows have colonnettes to arched brackets, and a dentil frieze below the painted fascia, which has fielded end panels on consoles. Above the shop are 12-pane sash windows, shorter in the upper storey, and which, in the central bay, are incorporated in a 2-storey canted oriel window. The rear is whitened render. It has a lower gabled projection on the R side with small-pane sash window. Windows are otherwise altered and an escape stair has been added upper L. The roof has 2 skylights.

Interior
Modernised but retains a full-height open-well stair which has turned balusters and moulded tread ends.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of shops and accommodation retaining definite C19 character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.