Bodalaw

Walled town
SW
The northernmost of a pair of houses fronting the street near the junction with High Street.

History
One of a pair of houses built in the final decade of the C19, and with render similar to Morfa View Terrace, which is dated 1896.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of Ivy House and Bodalaw. A reflected pair of late Victorian 2½-storey single-fronted town houses, of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and brick end stacks. Ivy House is grey, Bodalaw painted white. The upper storey has smooth-rendered X-pattern panels in imitation of timber framing, framed by bands at sill and lintel level, above which is a frieze of lozenges. Entrances are on the inner sides, reached up replacement steps. Ivy House has a panel door, Bodalaw a half-glazed panel door, both under overlights. The entrances are beneath a continuous canopy, with dividing wooden latticework partition and a moulded wooden post, between hipped canted bay windows with 4-pane horned sashes. The 1st floor has 4-pane horned sash windows. In the L gable end Ivy house has a small-pane attic window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of well-preserved late C19 town houses of definite character, part of a strong architectural group with Nos 3-9 Llewelyn Street and for its contribution to the historical townscape.