Cadnant Bridge

Cadnant Park

To the SW of Bangor Road, spanning the railway.

History
Built in the late C19 to connect new Cadnant Park suburban housing to Bangor Road, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A single carriageway 3-bay viaduct over a deep railway cutting, of rubble stone with tooled dressings. It has tall piers with continuous chamfers to round arches. Above the central arch is a blank shield in each face. The parapet has round-backed tooled copings and is raised above the central arch. Terminal piers (partly overgrown at the time of survey) are rectangular, and the copings have been removed. Rubble-stone walls are attached at each end.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine C19 road bridge of distinctive character, and for its historical interest as part of the late C19 suburban development of Conwy.