Detached classroom block at Ysgol Maelgwyn

Llandudno Junction
In the school yard on the S side of the main school block.

History
Maelgwyn Council School was built in 1907 (date on building). The detached classroom block was probably the infants' school, and is shown on the 1913 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1-storey classroom block of pebble-dashed walls and half-hipped slate roof with ridge tiles. The front faces N to the school yard, where there is an outshut that has entrances in the end walls. These have half-glazed boarded doors. The outshut has replacement small-pane casement windows under 2 central gables, and smaller 12-pane sashes R and L. Other windows are mainly original small-pane horned sashes. The main range front has 2 triple 12-pane windows to the L of the outshut, and tripartite 18-pane window to the R under pivoting upper small-pane lights. The E end wall has a 5-light small-pane window beneath the eaves. The W end wall has a tripartite 12-pane window flanked by single 16-pane windows, each with pivoting upper lights. In the S wall is an advanced gable with two 2-light windows, two 3-light windows to its R and four 2-light windows to its L, all with small-pane replacement glazing in earlier openings.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with main school block and forecourt wall and gates, forming a complete and well-preserved early C20 council school in the form and style favoured in the early twentieth century.