Gate piers, gates and walls at entrance to Bodlondeb from Town Ditch Road

Bodlondeb
Set back on the W side of Town Ditch Road, and on the N side of the lodge.

History
Probably built in 1877, contemporary with the main house, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. They are probably the work of T.M. Lockwood, the Liverpool architect who designed Bodlondeb for Albert Wood, anchor manufacturer of Saltney, Flintshire.

Exterior
Monolithic square stop-chamfered gate piers have shallow stepped pyramid caps. The wooden gate has intersecting pointed arches below an upper tier of studs, and has strap hinges. A rubble-stone wall on the L (S), with cock-and-hen coping, abuts the lodge.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as well-detailed piers and gate that form a group with the adjacent lodge and contribute to the overall historical integrity of Bodlondeb and its outbuildings.